SHOP
SHOP
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  

WE ARE COMMITTED TO PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA OF CUSTOMERS AND WEBSITE USERS, THEREFORE, WE HAVE PREPARED THIS POLICY AND THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HERE. IN THIS POLICY, WE EXPLAIN HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND PROCESSED, THEREFORE WE ADVISE YOU TO READ IT.

  1. IDENTIFICATION OF THE ENTITY RESPONSIBLE FORTREATMENTOF DATA.

Entity:Renata Neves Caetano (hereinafter referred to as “Caetana Jewelry”)

NIF: 270236759

Household: Rua Direita, nº 132 B, 3810-347 Aveiro(Portugal)

Telephone contact: +351 912 969 715

Email: info@caetanajewelry.com

  1. WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?
    1. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process personal data that is necessary to provide services that are available through the website, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.
  2. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?
    1. Personal data is all information relating to a person and that identifies that person, or makes that person identifiable, regardless of the nature and support of the information, including the sound and image of the person.
    2. Identifiable means a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of their physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.
  3. HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
    1. The personal data processing operations we carry out are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for the activity of theCaetana Jewelryand are carried out in accordance with applicable legislation and best practices.
    2. Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that are not previously identified or that have no relationship with those purposes for which they were initially collected
  4. WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES, BASIS AND PERIOD OF STORAGE OF THE COLLECTED DATA?
    1. The personal data we process has specific grounds, depending on the purposes for which it is intended, and will be kept for as long as necessary for the respective purposes, as listed in this Privacy Policy
    2. The personal data collected is only that necessary and appropriate for the purposes indicated.
    3. In the following table you can see the processing purposes and data collected for them, the respective grounds and the data retention periods or criteria:

GOAL

BASIS

DATA COLLECTED

STORAGE LIFE

To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests.

Consent for this specific purpose.

Name, telephone number, email and message content.

For the period considered necessary to achieve this purpose.

To continue your customer registration on the website and allow you to enjoy its features.

Pre-contractual due diligence, execution of the contract for use of the reserved area and enjoyment of the respective functionalities.

Name, email and password.

For the period in which you are registered as a customer and wish to take advantage of the website's services, and up to 1 year after your last access.

To keep your account data in the reserved area.

Pre-contractual due diligence and contractual execution.

Legitimate interests in maintaining user information in the reserved area account.

Identification and contact data, address and tax data (TIN), data relating to pending and/or placed orders.

For the period in which you are registered as a customer and wish to take advantage of the website's services, and up to 1 year after your last access.

To process your online purchase, proceed with invoicing and shipping the order.

Pre-contractual due diligence and contract execution; compliance with legal obligations to which theCaetana Jewelry is linked (within the scope of invoicing)

Name, address, (shipping and billing) telephone number, email, NIF, bank details strictly necessary for payment processing.

For the period necessary: ​​to execute the contract, to ensure the exercise of the client's and the company's rightsCaetana Jewelry,in relation to the purchase made, and for the period necessary to comply with the legal obligations applicable to theCaetana Jewelry (namely, tax obligations).

So that we can send you newsletters or other promotional and/or marketing communications that you have requested and/or that may be of interest to you (email).

Consent for this specific purpose or legitimate interests (when the customer has already made purchases/acquired products or services similar to those advertised).

Email.

Your data will be kept until you withdraw your consent or opt-out (unsubscribe) from this type of communications

For website management operations.

Consent for this specific purpose (cookies);

Legitimate interests pursued by theCaetana Jewelry, namely, to analyze user interaction with the website and manage it.

Cookie Data, IP Address.

See information onCookies Policy.

For fraud prevention and information systems security.

Consent for this specific purpose (cookies);

Legitimate interests pursued by theCaetana Jewelry.

Cookie Data; IP address.

See information onCookies Policy.

    1. If the law provides for a specific or mandatory period, the data retention period will be that. In all other cases, personal data will be kept for a maximum of the times indicated above, periods that theCaetana Jewelryunderstands as sufficient to fulfill the purposes.
    2. After the retention period ends, all personal data collected will be deleted.
  1. NEWSLETTERS AND OTHER COMMERCIAL AND/OR PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS.
    1. We may send newsletters, commercial and/or promotional communications relating toCaetana Jewelrywhenever the user provides prior and informed consent for this purpose, ticking the boxes provided on the website for this purpose.
    2. The user may withdraw the consent given at any time, using the option provided for this purpose in the footer of communications sent via email (unsubscribe)or through written communication addressed to theCaetana Jewelry,to the contacts indicated in the title relating to the exercise of rights. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the treatment carried out prior to it.
    3. The provisions of the previous paragraph do not prevent theCaetana Jewelry, whenever you have obtained from your customers, under the terms of Personal Data Protection legislation, their email address in the context of the sale of a product or service, you can use it for direct marketing purposes of your own similar products or services to those transacted, as long as it guarantees the customers in question, clearly and explicitly, the possibility of objecting, free of charge and easily, on the occasion of each message to the sending of this type of communications, for example, through the unsubscribe/unsubscribe option , found in the footer of emails.
  2. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
    1. We will collect your personal data through the forms on the website, but also through the website and the communication it makes with your equipment and email messages you send to us.
    2. Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:
    1. When you fill out the contact, purchase or customer registration forms on the website;
    2. Through your browser;
    3. Through cookies;
    4. IP adress.
    1. ACaetana Jewelryundertakes to treat your data in accordance with the law and in a legitimate manner.
    2. ACaetana Jewelrywill not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, except in cases clearly identified in this Privacy Policy (see Point 12 to understand how).
  1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?
    1. Cookiesare small information files that help identify your browser and that can store information, for example, User settings and preferences.
    2. With your consent, Caetana Jewelry will store cookies on your device to personalize and make browsing as easy as possible, but also for troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security.
    3. To find out more about the cookies we use, you should consult ourCookies Policy.
  2. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
    1. Your personal data is kept secure through the adoption of various security measures, of a technical and organizational nature, which ensure that only those Employees who must have access to them have access to personal data, in accordance with the need for access and rules created for the effect.
    2. To protect your personal data, we only use data center providers that offer us adequate and documented security measures, namely, guarantees that your personal data is stored on servers that are maintained in controlled environments with limited access.
    3. Personal data is kept on secure servers at Serviços de Informática e Internet Unipessoal Lda. (forward, "Almouroltec”) with NIPC 502.665.696, which offers us adequate security guarantees to protect personal data against dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized processing or access, as well as against any other form of illicit processing.
    4. Likewise, when you browse the website, we protect your data with encryption through the use of a security certificate – SSL, and your password is stored using a one-way hash, that is, it cannot be recovered (or disclosed) by anyone, includingCaetana Jewelry, which can only be reset.
    5. Although we take the care and precautions we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and collect, you must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.
    6. Therefore, you must take certain precautions, for example, you must keep your password secret and not disclose it to anyone else; If you believe that your password has been used inappropriately, you must notify us immediately; You should also be careful to log in and out every time you close your browser.
  3. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS.
    1. Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, we inform you what they are:
  1. Access: right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed and, if this is the case, the right to access your personal data;
  2. Rectification: the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have your incomplete personal data completed;
  3. Erasure: the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data when one of the reasons listed in the legislation applies, namely when:
    1. Personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
    2. Withdraw the consent on which the data processing is based and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
    3. If you oppose the processing and there are no prevailing legitimate interests that justify it;
    4. Personal data has been processed unlawfully;
    5. Personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation;
    6. Personal data was collected in the context of offering information society services.

In your reserved area you have the option to delete your account. When you select this option, your billing data and other data necessary to comply with our legal obligations will be kept for the appropriate period of time.

  1. Limitation of treatment: the right to obtain limitation of processing if one of the situations listed in the legislation applies, namely when:
    1. Challenge the accuracy of personal data;
    2. The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of personal data and requests, in return, the limitation of its use;
    3. The controller no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but such data is required by the holder for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in legal proceedings;
    4. If the data subject has objected to processing using automated individual decisions.
  2. Opposition: the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you;
  3. Portability: the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit this data to another controller without the controller to whom the personal data being provided being able to prevent this , when the processing is based on consent or contract, or when it is carried out through automated means. In your reserved area you have the option of downloading a file in JSON format which contains all your information.
    1. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in Portugal, the National Data Protection Commission inwww.cnpd.pt).
    2. In addition to the rights described above, whenever the basis for data processing is consent, the User has the right to withdraw the consent given at any time, without this invalidating the data processing carried out up to that moment.
  1. HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?
    1. Through written contact to the followingAdresses:
      1. By email: info@caetanajewelry.com
      2. By post: Rua Direita, nº 132 B, 3810-347 Aveiro (Portugal)
    2. If you ask us to delete some or all of your personal data, some of the services requested may not be provided to you and theCaetana Jewelrywill only retain the personal data necessary to comply with the legal obligations to which it is bound.
  2. WHEN DO WE COMMUNICATE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?
    1. Caetana Jewelry may use third parties to provide certain services, in terms of maintenance, technical support, marketing and billing, and they may have access to some personal data, namely the data necessary for the contractual purposes.
    2. Your data may be transmitted to transport companies, with the purpose of ensuring delivery of the order placed to the customer.
    3. Caetana Jewelry ensures that the entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, with no data being transmitted to them beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service, however, Caetana Jewelry remains responsible for the personal data made available.
    4. For example, for data center management purposes, Caetana Jewelry uses the services of Critec, lda | 507596641.
    5. Caetana Jewelry may also transmit data to third parties within the scope of investigations, inquiries and judicial and/or administrative proceedings or of a similar nature, as long as it is duly ordered to do so by a court order to that effect.
  3. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.
    1. The website may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data, and this processing is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, and they do not have the right to Caetana Jewelry any responsibility for its policies and/or practices.
    2. Examples of these third parties are Facebook, Instagram or TikTok through the buttons on the website.
  4. DATA TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION.
    1. Your data will be processed by us within the European Economic Area.
    2. If data transfers to third countries outside the European Economic Area may occur, the Caetana Jewelry will make the necessary efforts to adopt the appropriate guarantees so that these are carried out in accordance with applicable legislation.
  5. THE MINORS.
    1. The website is not aimed at minors under the age of 18, so we ask that minors do not provide us with personal data through the website, application, social networks and social media or emails.
  6. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA.
    1. ACaetana JewelryPlease do not send us or make us aware of any sensitive personal data, i.e. information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information, health data or relating to a natural person's sexual life or sexual orientation.
    2. If you still send or disclose these categories of personal data to us, they will be immediately deleted.
  7. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY.
    1. ACaetana Jewelryreserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, with these changes being publicized.
    2. ACaetana Jewelryrecommends that users who interact with the website visit this Privacy Policy regularly, as a way of keeping up to date with changes made.
  8. OUR CONTACT DETAILS.
    1. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing via email at info@caetanajewelry.com .
  9. PURCHASE FORM

A Renata Neves Caetano (hereinafter “Caetana Jewelry”), with address at Rua Direita, nº 132 B, 3810-347 Aveiro (Portugal) and NIF 270236759, is responsible for data processing.

The data collected to process your online purchase will be used to process it and carry out the respective invoicing, based on pre-contractual measures, execution of the contract, and compliance with Caetana Jewelry's legal obligations, and will be retained for the period necessary for execution. of the contract and compliance with legal obligations.

The data marked with * is mandatory for us to confirm your purchase, so without it we will not be able to place your order.

The data in question will not be used for any other purposes without being informed in advance and, when necessary, obtaining your prior and express consent.

A Caetana Jewelry may communicate the identified personal data to its service providers (subcontractors) who provide services for the purposes described.

When you send us your personal data, it will be protected using security protocols suitable for internet communications and stored on a secure server with restricted access.

You may exercise your rights provided for by law (access, rectification, erasure, limitation, opposition, portability) through written contact to the following email info@caetanajewelry.com , without prejudice to the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority ( www.cnpd.pt).

Find out more about how your data will be processed HERE or via email at info@caetanajewelry.com .

 

CONTACT FORM

A Renata Caetano (hereinafter “Caetana Jewelry”), with address at Rua Direita, nº 132 B, 3810-347 Aveiro (Portugal) and NIF 270236759, is responsible for data processing.

The data collected will be used to analyze and respond to your contact request, customer support and information requests, based on your consent, and will be storedfor theperiodconsidered necessary to achieve this purpose.

Your name, email, telephone number and message are mandatory so that we can contact you.

The data in question will not be used for any other purposes without being informed in advance and, when necessary, obtaining your prior and express consent.

Caetana Jewelry may communicate identified personal data to its service providers to fulfill the described purpose.

When you send us your personal data, it will be protected using security protocols suitable for internet communications and stored on a secure server with restricted access.

You may exercise your rights provided for by law (access, rectification, erasure, limitation, opposition, portability) through written contact to the following email info@caetanajewelry.com , without prejudice to the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority ( www.cnpd.pt). You may also withdraw your consent at any time, without this invalidating the treatment previously carried out.

To withdraw your consent to this type of communications, you can send us an email to the address shown above.

Find out more about how your data will be processed HERE or via email at info@caetanajewelry.com.

 

ACCOUNT CREATION FORM

A Renata Caetano (hereinafter “Caetana Jewelry”), with address at Rua Direita, nº 132 B, 3810-347 Aveiro (Portugal) and NIF 270236759, is responsible for data processing.

The data collected will be used to register your customer on the Caetana Jewelry website, based on pre-contractual proceduresand execution of the contract for the use of the reserved area and enjoyment of the respective functionalities, being kept for the period in which you are registered as a customer and wish to take advantage of the respective website services and up to 1 year after the last access.

The personal data marked with * are mandatory for us to register as a customer, so without them we will not be able to carry out your order.

In the customer area, you can also fill in your customer data (identifying and contact details and complete shipping and billing addresses), which will be kept for the period in which you are registered as a customer and wish to take advantage of the respective services on the website and until 1 year after last access.

When you send us your personal data, it will be protected using security protocols suitable for internet communications and stored on a secure server with restricted access.

You may exercise your rights provided for by law (access, rectification, erasure, limitation, opposition, portability) through written contact to the following email info@caetanajewelry.com , without prejudice to the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (www. cnpd.pt).

Caetana Jewelry may communicate the personal data collected to its service provider(s) (subcontractors) who provide services within the scope of the described purpose.

Find out more about how your data will be processed HERE or via email at info@caetanajewelry.com.

 

NEWSLETTER FORM

A Renata Caetano (hereinafter “Caetana Jewelry”), with address at Rua Direita, nº 132 B, 3810-347 Aveiro (Portugal) and NIF 270236759, is responsible for data processing.

The data collected will be used to send our newsletter and/or other promotional communications that may be of interest to you, and will be storeduntil you withdraw your consent or opt-out (unsubscribe) from this type of communications.

Your email is mandatory so that we can register you for the newsletter, so without it we will not be able to carry out your order.

ACaetana Jewelrymay communicate the identified personal data to its service provider(s) to fulfill the described purpose (such as marketing service providers).

When you send us your personal data, it will be protected using security protocols suitable for internet communications and stored on a secure server with restricted access.

You may exercise your rights provided for by law (access, rectification, erasure, limitation, opposition, portability) through written contact to the following email info@caetanajewelry.com , without prejudice to the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority ( www.cnpd.pt). You may also withdraw your consent at any time, without this invalidating the treatment previously carried out.

To withdraw your consent to this type of communications, you can send us an email to the address shown above or click on the “unsubscribe” option found in the footer of the emails sent by us.

Find out more about how your data will be processed HERE or via email at info@caetanajewelry.com .